Fantastic Flashbacks–SCORE Baja 500, Parte Seis

Courtesy of SCORE MEDIA CONTACT: Dominic Clark

Troy Herbst, Larry Roeseler drove Class 1 ‘Landshark’ Ford;
Steve Hengeveld, Johnny Campbell rode Honda to 2003 win

2020 SCORE World Desert Championship set to open July 14-19 in Ensenada

CHECK: www.score-international.com for latest race information
NOTE: list of 2003 Official finishers (overall placements noted) at bottom of text

ENSENADA, Baja California, Mexico – (While the world continues its ferocious fight against the vicious virus called COVID-19, SCORE continues its preparation to launch its 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship with a special series of features called SCORE Fantastic Flashbacks—SCORE Baja 500, Part Six—2003).
2003—BACK-TO-BACK WINNERS
     Las Vegas’ Troy Herbst etched some more history and Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., added to his legendary status May 31, 2003, teaming up to come from behind to repeat as the overall four-wheel vehicle champions and Southern California’s Steve Hengeveld and Johnny Campbell easily earned a repeat overall motorcycle title at the 35th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500 desert race.
     Competing in 29 Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, motorcycles and ATVs, there were a total of 260 starters and 147 finishers in the race, 56.5 percent.
NEW DECADE
     With the 2020 season reduced to three races while the battle rages against Coronavirus (COVID-19), desert racers around the world are hoping to start the 2020 SCORE season at the legendary 52nd annual BFGoodrich Tires SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4Wheel Parts, in Baja California.
      Launching its 47th season as the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Organization, the season-opening event of the three-race internationally-televised 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship has been moved to July 14-19 in Ensenada. Ensenada is a coastal city on the Bahia de Todos Santos area of the Pacific Ocean, 80 miles south of the U.S. border at San Diego.
     Most the world’s best desert racers will be in action at this year’s celebration of one of the top 10 motorsports events in the entire world. All three 2020 SCORE races will be run on the northern part of Mexico’s magnificent Baja California peninsula for the fifth consecutive year.
     Ensenada, the off-road racing capital of the world is the heart and soul of the SCORE Baja 500 as the popular summertime race will start for the 47th time there and finish for the 43rd time there.
2003—TOP FINISHERS
     Racing in the unlimited Class 1, Herbst, 36, and Roeseler, 42, powered the Terrible Herbst Motorsports Ford-powered Smithbuilt open-wheel desert race car to a time of 9 hours, 54 minutes, 46 seconds, averaging 45.69 miles per hour over the rugged 452.93-mile course in the rugged terrain of the northern part of Mexico’s Baja California peninsula.
     Round 3 of the six-race SCORE Desert Series, the World’s Foremost Desert Racing Series, featured racers from 15 States, Canada, France, Japan and Mexico, including Mexico’s overall ATV champions Gilberto Santana/Ruben Martin/Arturo Salas and Arnoldo Ramirez.
     In winning Class 22 for open motorcycles in their American Honda XR650R, Hengeveld/Campbell raced in conditions that ranged from fog and 50-degree temperatures on the Baja coast to scorching sun and heat near the century mark inland. Winning their sixth consecutive SCORE race, the talented pair covered the course in 9:33:48, averaging 47.36mph. A clear testament to the ruggedness of the course both the overall four-wheel and motorcycle tandems normally average nearly 60mph.
     In the ATV race, Tijuana’s Santana, Martin and Salas, teamed with Ensenada’s Ramirez to complete the race in 11:19:09, averaging 40.01mph on a Honda TRX400EX.
     In addition to joining retired legend Ivan Stewart as the only drivers to win back-to-back overall 4-wheel vehicle titles, Herbst earned his fifth class win in this race while Roeseler earned his record 11th overall victory in this race, which was also his 14th class crown-second only to Stewart’s 17. In the motorcycle competition, Campbell, 32, earned his fourth overall crown and Hengeveld, 27, became the first rider to capture four consecutive overall motorcycle championships. With five career class wins, Hengeveld, who won in 1999 and 2000 with Jonah Street before winning the last two years with Campbell, was tied at three straight overall motorcycle wins with Roeseler (1975, 1976 and 1977) and Paul Krause (1994, 1995, 1996).
     In a field which included 67 racers with a combined 177 class wins, Mark Miller, 40, of Carefree, Ariz., won the featured SCORE Trophy-Truck division for the second straight year, finishing ninth overall among the four-wheel vehicles, Miller split the driving with Ryan Arciero, 29, of Foothill Rancho Calif., in a Chevy Silverado. Racing up front the entire day, Miller’s truck lost a fuel pump and after an hour’s down time for repairs, it became a mater of survival in the class of high-tech, 750 horsepower, unlimited production trucks.
     “To win the Tecate SCORE Baja 500 once is an accomplishment, to win it twice is an honor,” said Herbst, who has won the SCORE Class 1 season point title for a record six-straight years. “We started slow because of all the traffic and dust ahead of us, but we were able to pick off all 14 SCORE Trophy-Trucks and the eight Class 1 cars that started ahead of us, but it definitely wasn’t easy.  Pre-running helps, having a great second driver like Larry helps, a new system in our transmission helps, but we also had some racing breaks that helped.”
     In the end, Herbster/Roesler defeated Las Vegas’ Danny Anderson, who drove a Jimco-Toyota in the unlimited Cass 1 to second overall, by a mere 42 seconds.  Third was the team of Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., at 9:58:40 in another Class 1 Jimco-Toyota.
     Fourth overall and in Class 1 was brothers Mark and Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., at 10:01:21 in a Jimco-Chevy while finishing fifth overall and in Class 1 was the team of Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, Calif./Ross Savage, Costa Mesa, Calif., in another Jimco-Toyota with a time of 10:01:21.
2003—MORE CLASS WINNERS
     Finishing a surprising sixth overall and winning Class 10 in a Henry Chassis-Honda was Orange, California’s youthful duo of Kory Halopoff, 20, and third-generation desert racer Harley Letner, 19, in 10:14:02.
     A stunning second overall in the motorcycle race was the Class 30 (for riders over 30 years old) winning team of Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico/Greg Bringle, Holtville, Calif.
     Picking up their fourth straight class wins in the race on Honda XR650R motorcycles were Richard Jackson and Jim O’Neal. Jackson, 56 of Acton, Calif., won Class 50 for riders over 50 years old, tying Roeseler for the most class wins on a motorcycle with 11.
     O’Neal’s win in Class 40 for riders over 40 was bittersweet as he sustained a serious injury while pre-running Tuesday for the second straight year. Breaking his right collarbone in addition to other internal injuries, O’Neal, the 56-year-old noted apparel manufacturer from Chatsworth, Calif., started the race and rode only a few feet before turning his bike over to one of his three co-riders. SCORE rules require that to receive points for a race, the driver/rider of record must either start or finish the race.
     On the other end of the spectrum, San Diego County young guns Eric Allen/Adam Pfankuch and Brian Ickler remained the four-wheel vehicle racers to remain undefeated midway through the season, earning their third victories in as many attempts.
     Allen, 20 of San Marcos and Pfankuch, 21 of Carlsbad, won Class 1-2/1600 in their K.I.T. Racing Jimco-VW. Their class had 26 starters, second only to the 27 in Class 5/1600 for 1600cc VW Baja Bugs.
     Ickler, 17 of Poway, who won the first two races of the year while driving solo in the SCORE Lite class, split the driving Saturday with veteran Brian Ewalt, 43 of Chula Vista, Calif. Driving another Jimco-VW. Ewalt was scheduled to assist Corky McMillin, the 74-year old veteran from Bonita, Calif., in Class 1, but became available after McMillin was hospitalized last week in San Diego and withdrew from the race.
     Honolulu’s Alan Pflueger won the Protruck class in a Chevy Silverado for the second straight race. The two other racers who won their class for the second straight SCORE Desert Series race were John Griffin, Mission Viejo Calif. (Stock Full, AM General Hummer) and Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif. (Class 24, Honda TRX250R ATV).
     Winning Class 5 for unlimited VW Baja Bugs for the second time in three races this year were Joe Heger and Shawn McCullum of Imperial, Calif.
     Other class winners included defending season champ Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, Ariz./Larry Venderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz. (Class 8, GMC Sierra), Hector Salazar, Chula Vista, Calif. (Class 7, Ford Ranger), Dan Fresh, Mission Viejo, Calif. (Class 7SX, Jeep Comanche), Marcos Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico (Class 5/1600, VW Baja Bug), Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif. (Class 21, Yamaha YZ250) and Eric Fisher, Ensenada (Class 9, Garibay-VW).
SCOREscope
2020 SCHEDULE
     Here is the REVISED three-race 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship (as of April 29, 2020) schedule of events, for the fifth consecutive year all races will be held in Baja California, Mexico:

  • BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 500, presented by 4 Wheel Parts–

July 14-19, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

  • 34th SCORE San Felipe 250–

Sept. 22-27, San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico

  • BFGoodrich Tires 53rd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts–
  • Nov.17-22, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico

ABC TV AGAIN IN 2020
     For the second straight year, the 2020 SCORE World Desert Championship will air on the ABC family of networks. The three-races air as one-hour specials on ABC TV’s World of X Games program with replays on ESPN2.
     ABC first covered the 1967 and 1968 Baja 1000 races on the old ABC Wide World of Sports show with Jim McKay and again in the late 1980s with veteran motorsports journalist Sam Posey.
     All of the SCORE race coverage shows also continue to air internationally in nearly 25 countries in Europe, Asia, Latin America and South America via syndication and ESPN International. The shows are co-produced by SCORE International and SoCal’s award-winning BCII TV.
SCORE SPONSORS…
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, Ford-Official Truck and SUV, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance, Lucerna Hotel.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Sustainable Economy and Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
     For more information regarding SCORE, visit the official website of the SCORE World Desert Championship at www.SCOREInternational.com. 35th annual Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of the six-race 2003 SCORE Desert Series
May 30-June 1 at Ensenada, Mexico, 452.93 miles
Total Starters: 260   Total Finishers: 147 (56.5 percent)
T H E  F I N I S H E R S
Pro Cars and TrucksSCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz./Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10 hours, 41 minutes, 28 seconds (42.37 miles per hour, NINTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE); 2. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:29:40; 3. Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico/Rob McCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 11:42:16; 4. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:03:46; 5. Dan Smith/Dave Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:06:41; 6. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 14:50:01; 7. Jim Beaver/Raul Cardenas, Parker, Ariz., Ford F-250, 16:24:05 (14 Starters, 7 Finishers)

     CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two seaters)—1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 9:54:46 (45.69mph, FIRST OVERALL 4-WHEEL VEHICLE); 2. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Toyota, 9:55:28 (SECOND OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 3. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 9:58:40 (THIRD OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 4. Mark Weyhrich/Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 10:01:21 (FOURTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 5. Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, Calif./Ross Savage, Costa Mesa, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 10:02:28 (FIFTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 6. Ron Brant, Torrance, Calif./Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:22:29 (SEVENTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 7. Buddy Feldkamp/Danny Parsel, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:25:42 (EIGHTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 8. Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./ Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:48:50 (TENTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 9. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:53:51; 10. Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Smithbuilt-Cadillac, 11:22:40; 11. Brian Brown, Glendale, Ariz./Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 12:02:18; 12. Robert (B.J.) Baldwin/Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 12:52:06; 13. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif./Adam Wickliff, Huntington Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 13:39:17; 14. Alberto Coppola, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Tom DeNault, San Clemente, Calif., Marking-Chevy (25 Starters, 14 Finishers)
     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered single or two-seaters—limited to 1600cc)—1. Eric Allen, San Marcos, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Jimco, 11:22:41 (39.81mph); 2. Dave Hendrickson, Murrieta, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Dave-Co, 11:38:28; 3. Sergio Gutierrez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jorge Martinez, Los Angeles, Tubular Design, 11:45:06; 4. James Golden, Costa Mesa, Calif./David Golden, Newport Beach, Calif., Chenowth, 11:47:03; 5. Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif./Kash Vessels, Tucson, Ariz., Dunrite, 12:07:53; 6.Travis Fletcher/Brad Fletcher, Westminister, Calif., Baja Shop, 12:11:34; 7. Jose Robles/Jose L. Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Corres, 12:44:06; 8. Alejandro Navarrete/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 12:46:28; 9. Bill Lawrence, El Cajon, Calif./Alfonso Varo, Ensenada, Mexico, Varo, 12:51:32; 10. John Scharf/Ed Bonanni, Huntington Beach, Calif., Lothringer, 13:12:38; 11. Jeff Quade, Temecula, Calif./Mickey Quade, La Paz, Mexico, Mirage, 13:22:40; 12. Jose Estalano, Imperial Beach, Calif./Daniel Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 13:26:35; 13. Roberto Romo/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., Jorman Fabrication, 13:33:06; 14. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 14:03:43; 15. Bill Hanson, Yuma, Ariz./Francisco Fernandez, Calexico, Calif., Mayoral, 14:49:07; 16. Brent Parkhouse, Huntington Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., Mirage, 15:16:36; 17. Mike Leung/Brent McKee, Tucson, Ariz., Dunrite, 16:01:21 (26 Starters, 17 Finishers)

     PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)—1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 11:11:01 (40.50mph); 2. Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:28:30; 3. Brian Stewart, Long Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:33:53; 4. Jeff Dickerson/Jim Nuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F1-50, 12:08:45; 236 Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Reggie Dunlap, Hesperia, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 14:15:05 (9 Starters, 5 Finishers)

     CLASS 3 (Short wheel-base 4×4)—(2 Starters, No Finishers)

     CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)—1. Joe Heger/Shawn McCallum, Imperial, Calif., 12:31:04 (36.18mph); 2. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 13:42:19; 3. John Holmes, Riverside, Calif./Mike Petrullo, Bell Canyon, Calif., 14:39:42 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)—1. Marcos Nunez, Norberto Rivero, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:31:16 (36.17mph); 2. Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 12:46:59; 3. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:57:02; 4. Jason Lakin/Todd Cunningham, El Cajon, Calif., 12:58:43; 5. Ruben Guiterrez Jr., Hemet, Calif./Victor Herrera Jr., Menifee, Calif., 13:08:16; 6. Miguel Rosales/Roberto Green, Ensenada, Mexico, 13:40:33; 7. Marcos Robles/Julio Felix Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, 13:42:00; 8. Daniel Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif./Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:23:55; 9. Enrique Avalos/Alberto Avalos, Ensenada, Mexico, 14:33:18; 10. Danny Ledezma, Chula Vista, Calif./Mario Ledezma Jr., Menifee, Calif., 14:49:00; 11. Ed Fries/Gnarly Collier, San Marcos, Calif., 15:31:42; 12. Arnulfo Valenzuela/Aron Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:38:16; 13. Carlos Rascon, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:49:26; 14. Brent Shermak/Chris Shermak, Ft. Mojave, Ariz.,16:06:40; 15. Gregory Ferruzzo, Long Beach, Calif./Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif., 16:53:39; 16. Enrique Troncoso/Marco Troncoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 17:29:31; 17. Alonso Angulo/Fernando Montero, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:49:09 (27 Starters, 17 Finishers)

     CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks)—1. Hector Salazar, Chula Vista, Calif./Mario Hayans, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 11:47:10 (38.43mph); 2. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:02:48; 3. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:31:23 (7 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks)—(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)

     CLASS 7SX (Modified, Open Mini Trucks)—1. Dan Fresh/Scott Henson, Mission Viejo, Calif., Jeep Comanche, 17:04:20 (26.53mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

     CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)—1. Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, Ariz./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 11:26:45 (39.57mph); 2. David Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Tony McCormack, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 12:10:26; 3. Dennis Milner, Palm Springs, Calif./Benny Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:07:25; 4. Dave Raimonde/Robert Clark, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 16:24:04 (9 Starters, 4 Finishers)

     CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short Wheelbase, single or two-seaters)—1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 15:02:32 (30.11mph);  2. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Chenowth, 15:22:12; 3. Eliseo Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico/Michael Crichton, Zapopan, Mexico, Chenowth, 16:46:27 (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)—1. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Henry Chassis-Honda, 10:14:02 (44.26mph, SIXTH OVERALL 4-WHEEL); 2. Eli Yee/Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 10:53:12; 3. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif./Jerry Higman, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kreger-VW, 10:59:42; 4. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 11:09:57; 5. Steve Myers, Newport Beach, Calif./George M. Erl, Huntington Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 11:34:39; 6. Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif./John Penner, Kingsbury, Calif., Chenowth-Honda, 11:36:05; 7. Ron Brookshire, Alpine, Calif./Travis Brookshire, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 13:55:24; 8. Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco-Honda, 14:30:39; 9. Jay Culbertson, Portland/Ken Phillips, Tigard, Ore., Chenowth-Toyota, 15:02:47; 10. Jim Anderson, Claremont, Calif./Guy Evans, Thousand Palms, Calif., Dunrite-VW, 15:05:11 (19 Starters, 10 Finishers)

     SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single or two-seaters—1835cc)—1. Brian Ickler, Poway, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 10:57:12 (41.35mph); 2. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Penhall, 11:18:32; 3. Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif., Penhall, 11:34:19; 4. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 11:34:24; 5. Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif./James Leichle, San Diego, Jimco, 12:05:38; 6. Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif., Kernco, 12:07:40; 7. Tom Harris, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mark Fodor, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Chenowth, 12:21:40; 8. Keith Basso, Bullhead City, Ariz./Brian Freemal, Las Vegas, Tatum, 12:25:05; 9. Blaise Jackson, Valley Center, Calif./Morley Williams, Bonsall, Calif., MECO, 13:58:35; 10. 1203 Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif./Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif., Jimco, 15:05:54 (17 Starters, 10 Finishers)

     CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)—1. Fernando Flores/Mario Flores, Mexicali, Mexico, 16:56:03 (26.75mph); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Miguel Haro, Ensenada, Mexico, 17:23:35 (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks)—1. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., AM General Hummer, 17:24:21 (26.02mph) (2 Starter, 1 Finishers)
     JEEPSPEED (Class 3 modified Jeep Cherokees)—1. Barrie Thompson, Hesperia, Calif./Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., 15:04:13 (30.05mph); 2. Charlie Peltzer/Carrie Peltzer, Santa Ana, Calif., 15:05:23; 3. Ray Currie/Cody Currie, Anaheim, Calif., 16:46:46; 4. Steve Thomasson, Apple Valley, Calif./Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., 17:21:25 (8 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     SCORE MANXTER (Legends 4-wheel vehicles)—(1 Starter, No Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYLES

    CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Ray Sult, Encinitas, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 11:03:34 (40.95mph); 2. Eddie Zeller, Coronado, Calif./Mike Martin, Garden Grove, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 11:14:30; 3. Rick Moniot, Santa Barbara, Calif./Mike McCarthy, Los Angeles, Calif., Yamaha WR250, 11:45:22 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)—1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:33:48 (47.36mph, FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 2. Chris Blais, Stanton, Calif./Chuck Dempsey, Van Nuys, Calif./Beau Hayden, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:58:58 (THIRD OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 3. Philip Zeiger/Fred Willert, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 10:04:06 (FOURTH OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 4. Syd Schneider, Fallbrook, Calif./Gustavo Uribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 11:42:22; 5. Jose Meza, Fresno, Calif./David Torres, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 12:50:31; 6. Gerardo Miramontes/Adir Miramontes, San Ysidro, Calif., Suzuki DRZ400, 13:50:44; 7. Dustin Dziver/Erik Floen, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, KTM 525EXC, 13:57:18 (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico/Greg Bringle, Holtville, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:58:29 (45.41mph, SECOND OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 2. Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:15:04 (FIFTH OVERALL MOTORCYCLE); 3. Jim Ferguson, San Francisco/Todd Johnson, Chandler, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 10:36:29; 4. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Brad Yeckley, Yucca Valley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 12:02:58; 5. Roberto Zapata, National City, Calif./Oscar Garcia, San Diego, 12:15:04; 6. Joshua Lynn/Stuart Gildred, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 12:26:30; 7. Jose Espinoza,Tijuana, Mexico/Norman Assali, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:26:33 (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jon Ortner, Honda XR650R, 10:36:45 (42.68mph); 2. Sam Dempsey/Gene Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:11:18; 3. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif./Dan Closson, Riverside, Calif., Yamaha WR426F. 12:12:59; 4. Leonel Vallejo/Gilberto Gallardo, Playas de Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 525EXC, 12:24:38; 5. Jack Burger/Gaylon Nuester, Solana Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 13:14:28 (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Bob Wadlow, Arcadia, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:48:53 (38.34mph); 2. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumu Ishii, Japan, Honda CRF450R, 11:57:39 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers) Pro ATVsCLASS 24 (250cc or less)—1. Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif./Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Ceasar Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX250R, 11:59:39 (37.76mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Gilberto Santana/Ruben Martin/Arturo Salas Tijuana, Mexico/Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX400EX, 11:19:09 (40.01mph, FIRST OVERALL ATV); 2. John Gregory, Chula Vista, Calif./Doug Eichner, El Cajon, Calif., Honda 4Trax, 11:23:55; 3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif., Honda 4Trax, 12:01:15; 4. Greg Row, Spring Valley, Calif./Anthony Rios, San Marcos, Calif., Bombardier DS650, 12:02:23; 5. Jacob Briones/Daniel Valdez, San Jacinto, Calif., Honda 400EX, 14:02:02; 6. Ricardo Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif./Juan Barreras, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha Banshee, 15:12:36; 7. Peter Irving, Alamo, Calif./Eric Hassett, Fremont, Calif., Bombardier DS650, 15:30:19 (14 Starters, 7 Finishers) Sportsman

     OVERALL SPT BUGGY—(1 Starter, No Finisher)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK—(2 Starters, No Finishers)
OVERALL SPT MOTORCYCLE—John Kuhlken, San Diego/James Bartnick, Carlsbad, Calif./Mike Boyd, Fallbrook, Calif./Tim Filer, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:06:28 (40.78mph) (21 Starters, 13 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV–Carlos Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Joselito Muro, National City, Calif., Honda 400EX, 13:49:07 (32.78mph) (6 Starters, 1 Finisher)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.